Monday, July 25, 2011

AUSTIN pictures

The First Night
Let me preface these with the fact that us non-drivers were drinking four locos on the way there lol. One girl threw up before we even got to Austin. AND, Kelly and I had to pee on the side of the road. Isn't that how all awesome road trips start? lmao



Drunk dancing


This was at The Jackalope (the name of the bar and apparently the animal below)

This poor guy was passed out and people were taking pictures with him. But I promise I asked him if he needed a ride..lol



The Second night




We didn't take enough pictures. But, there are some on my camera that I'll upload that we took at the hotel the second night, before we got all drunk and sweaty lol.

How was your weekend?

Well, no more T..

Ok so on last Thursday, I was a bit frustrated with the boy. He just wasn't putting in the effort. So, I had a great time in Austin with my girlfriends. I got home yesterday evening and I decided to just text him and ask him what's going on with us, because I was just getting a vibe that he's just not as into the relationship as I am. Turns out, I was right. He texted me back this long explanation.

The gist of his text was that he was so sorry that he's so busy and doesn't have the time to put his heart into our relationship right now. That's understandable because he is extremely busy, but I feel like if he REALLY wanted to make it work, we'd figure it out. And I'm SUPER annoyed that he'd obviously been thinking about this but he was too much of a baby to say anything. He had to wait until I brought it up. And I think this is the first time I've ever ended a relationship through an effing text message! lol I should've known. He was never big on talking about feelings, but geez could have atleast called me!

 Ugh, whatever. I'm hoping we'll stay friends, but who knows. He has some of my things at his house so idk when I'll be getting them. He was a really nice, sweet guy, but I wasn't in love with him yet, so I'm thankful for that. Won't be near as hard to get over. I'm even buying myself a breakup gift. A new vibrator ;) haha

I think I'll make a new post for my pictures from Austin now. Check back if you want to see them :)

Friday, July 22, 2011

Austin!

In 4 hours I will be in the car on my way to Austin with my friends! Yayy! I'm extremely excited. As I thought, yesterday I didn't end up seeing T, so I went shopping at Forever21. Gah do I love that store! Cute stuff for cheap. I'm looking forward to a weekend of fun with my girls.

Tonight, we'll probably get to our hotel at about 9pm, change, and then hit the town! Not sure where we're going tonight, but that's half the fun. We'll probably just randomly bar hop on 6th street. If you've never been to 6th street in Austin, you need to go! It's a whole street that's filled with bars and blocked off at night, so there's tons of people on the street.

Tomorrow, we're going to Barton Springs during the day to cool off and get some sun, and then more bar hopping! I am making sure to bring pepto tablets, ibuprofen, and bottles of water to help our hangovers. We'll probably put a bottle of water on our pillows so when we get home and aren't coherent, it'll just be right there lol. Hopefully, I'll have lots of pictures.

Hope you all have a fantastic weekend!

Thursday, July 21, 2011

CAUTION: VENTING BELOW

Hi all! It's almost the end of the week! Yay!

Ok now onto venting. So, T and I are still doing well, I guess. Well, I found out today that he's getting a weekend job, which I know he needs. He goes to school and then does an unpaid internship all week, so this is very understandable. The problem is, we only see each other on the weekends. He also said he's pretty sure that he'll be working Friday, Saturday and Sunday of every weekend. Great.

I'm a bit frustrated to say the least. This weekend, (tomorrow evening actually), my friends and I are going to Austin, to hit up 6th street and have a fantastic time. I invited T, but he told me he can't go. That's fine, I'll have a great time with all my girls. But, once he told me he couldn't go, I texted him and said, "Ok well I guess let me know if you wanna hang out one day this week." To which he responded, "Ok, yeah we'll figure out a day!" Ha, well it's Thursday at 4:04pm and he's yet to suggest we do anything at all. I knew he would do that though. I'm always the one planning this or that, and then when it's left up to him, it's like he doesn't even think about me. I'm pretty sick of it. I feel like I put in 80% of the effort and him 20%. I drive an hour to see him EVERY WEEKEND, since he doesn't have much money for gas. And don't get me wrong, I don't MIND, infact I'm happy to do it so that we can see each other, but a little reciprocity would be nice!

I mean, even today, it would've been me driving to him. But, he can't even ask me to come over? Ugh. Sadly, this is how most of my relationships go. I put my heart and soul into it, and then I'm taken for granted. That's why I decided I'm not mentioning to him that if we don't see each other today, it'll be another week before we do. I need to learn to make a guy work to spend time with me. I think I give my kindness away too easily and then it's expected. So, in conclusion, I honestly don't see this relationship lasting much longer if it continues this way.

Any advice is greatly appreciated!

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Just a quickie

Just a quick post!

So, I ate great yesterday! I'm actually pretty proud of myself. I got home from work and ate a lean cuisine chicken club panini. It actually tasted pretty good! Then, I got changed and headed to the gym to meet my two best friends. First, we got on the elliptical. I did it for 25 minutes, then the exercise bike for 25 minutes. After that, we went in the sauna for 10 minutes. That was my first time in a sauna, and man was it hot!
I know that's the point lol but I thought it would be more steamy hot. It was actually very dry heat. We were sweating our asses off! Got rid of some water weight I would guess.

This morning I weighed myself and the scale said 181.8! That means I lost 4.7lbs in 2 days! I'm sure it's water weight, but it made me feel good and motivated seeing that number!

I downloaded an app on my iphone to track my workouts and my weight. I think I'm a visual person so typing that in and having it show me the numbers of my progress helps me with motivation too.

Quick question for gym goers or runners... What music/bands do you like to listen to when doing cardio?

I'm normally into rock, but when I work out, I actually find that hip hop/r&b is easier to listen to and keep up my pace, while on the elliptical or bike.

Have a wonderful Tuesday!

Monday, July 18, 2011

What a wake up call!

Hi everyone! It's been awhile. I've been extremely busy with work. But I'm back.

So, I had a pretty good weekend. Went to a friend's beach house in Galveston on Saturday, and got quite a bit of sun. Then yesterday, was one of my best friend's daughter's 5th birthday party. It was at their house, and they rented one of those huge, steep inflatable slides! I wore my swim suit under my clothes, but I was not climbing up that thing until most of the people left! There is just no graceful way to do it. So, most of the people left, and then the real fun started. The boys were going nuts and jumping off as they slid down. I think they all had bloody scrapes by the end of it all. Us girls just mostly got up there and slid down like normal people. Well, we had a blast! One of the girls was pregnant so she was in charge of my camera and capturing all the hilarious moments. So, I give my camera to Kristena to take home and post all the funny pictures on facebook.


I get home and get on facebook to look at the pictures. OH. MY. GOSH. I about died seeing myself in the bikini. You know how you don't realize how you look until you see it in a picture?

Well I was in absolute shock! I didn't think I looked that big, but those pictures proved me wrong!

I sat there on my bed looking through them, and feeling so extremely disappointed in myself for letting my weight get to this point. Just a year ago, I was about 35 pounds lighter. And I had worked to get to that point. I wanted to cry, but I didn't. I thought to myself, "Nothing tastes good enough to be worth looking like that in a bikini." I'm so embarrassed. So you know what I did?

I got my ass up, changed out of my bathing suit into my workout clothes, weighed myself and headed to the gym. I figured I may as well use these feelings as motivation. I hit the elliptical for 25min and then the bike for 20min. I figure if I can do 45min-1hr of cardio 4-5 days a week, I'll be doing pretty good. Especially doing Weight Watchers too. Hopefully, that fat will start melting off my body.

The number on the scale was 186.6. So I've gained about 4lbs since I started last time. I weighed when I got home from the gym, because I'm crazy like that, and it said 185.6.. Probably not accurate, but hey it's a start. I'm realizing that I cannot keep losing and gaining weight. I need to just make this my lifestyle. I know they all say that. It shouldn't be a diet, it should be a lifestyle change. As many times as I've heard that, it's extremely difficult for me to change my thinking to that.

Here are a few things I know:

  • When I crave something really bad and I eat it. I ALWAYS regret it.
  • I've never once regretted working out. EVER.
  • I have less than 6 months now until my sister's wedding (where I'll be in tons of pictures)


So, that was my wake up call. Those pictures were a slap in the face, but I'm so glad I saw them. Because now I'm motivated and I'm not giving up! Yes, I may have a bad day where I don't eat as great as I should. But, that's no reason to not do awesome the next day.

Seeing results motivates me, but sometimes it can be awhile before you see them.

What helps keep you motivated??

Hope you have a wonderful Monday! I'm about to go eat Subway :)